Privacy Notice

CVS logo

Privacy Notice


Privacy Notice
Cornwall Vacuum Services Ltd
 
CVS Ltd takes privacy very seriously. This notice explains how we use the personal information you provide to us.
 
How we use your personal information:
We will only use your personal information for the following purposes:
1.   To administer and manage our relationship with you, including to set up and maintain your account
2.   To process orders from you for goods and services
3.   To deal with any enquiries we receive from you
4.   For the purposes of any corrective action which may be required in respect of any of the products
       we supply to you
5.   To comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules
6.   To provide you with details of our product ranges, services and promotions
7.   To notify you of changes to what we do
8.   To make checks of credit reference agencies for the purposes of recovery of a debt in case
       of  non-payment.

    
We will not sell your personal information but may disclose your personal information to third          parties in other circumstances, in particular:
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of trading and other agreements
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of CVS Limited, our staff, our customers, or others
  • In response to a request from a governmental authority

    
Our legal basis for these uses of your personal information may include that (a) It is necessary for our legitimate interests in operating our business and/or providing you with goods and services; and/or
(b) It is necessary for the performance of contracts to which you are a party with us.
    
Keeping in touch with you:
  
From time to time we would also like to keep in touch with you, to provide details of our new product ranges and services and exciting promotional offers.
 
If you do not want to be contacted in this way contact there will be an opt out in the email.
 
Your rights in relation to your personal information:
You have various rights under data protection law regarding the processing of your personal information, including rights to:
    
  • Request access to personal information we hold about you and details of our processing of your personal information;
  • Request us to correct inaccurate personal information;
  • Request us to delete personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Object to and/or restrict the processing of your personal information (including profiling) on certain grounds;
  • Object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object to any decision about you based solely on automated processing (including any profiling) that produces legal effects or otherwise significantly affects you; and
  • Lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.
    
You can make a request to us in relation to these rights at any time by contacting us at  kevin@cornwall-vacuums.co.uk. 
Any information to which you are entitled will be provided within a reasonable timeframe, subject to the exemptions stipulated in applicable data protection laws.
How long do we retain your personal information?
We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary, taking into account information needed for product guarantee or recall purposes, applicable legal requirements and limitation periods.
   
How to contact us:
If you have any queries about how we use your personal information, you can contact us via email at  kevin@cornwall-vacuums.co.uk
or by post to CVS Ltd, 10 Rockhill Business Park, Higher Bugle, St Austell. Cornwall, PL26 8RA.